Who do we audit?

The Auditor-General is responsible for the audit of around 550 public sector organisations, including Parliament, government departments, public bodies, business enterprises, superannuation funds, health services, universities and other educational institutions, municipal councils, and water authorities, each financial year.

Parliamentary bodies

Parliament of Victoria                                                                              

Return to top

State accounts

AFR - Annual Financial Report
Government Estimates 2014

Return to top

Departments

Department of Education and Training
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources
Department of Health & Human Services
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Department of Justice & Regulation
Department of Premier and Cabinet
Department of Treasury and Finance

Return to top

Companies, trusts and joint ventures   

Caroline Chisholm Foundation
Accident Compensation Conciliation Service
Agriculture Victoria Services
ANAM Foundation Ltd
Angliss Consulting Pty Ltd
Angliss Multimedia Pty Ltd
Angliss Solutions Pty Ltd
Australian Music Exam Board (Vic)
Australian National Academy of Music Ltd
Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute Joint Venture
Australian Synchrotron Holding Company Pty Ltd
Beaufort & Skipton Health Service Foundation Limited
Box Hill Enterprises Ltd
Callista Software Services
Cash Management Trust
Cell Therapies Pty Ltd
City West Water Corporation
CityWide Service Solutions Pty Ltd
Clayton Landfill Joint Venture
Community Chef
Docklands Studios Melbourne Pty Ltd
Driver Education Centre Australia
East Grampians Health Building for the Future Foundation
Echuca Regional Health Foundation Ltd
Echuca Regional Health Foundation Trust
Equity Health Pty Ltd
Federation Square Pty Ltd
Geelong Performing Arts Centre Trust
GOTEC Limited
Holmes International Training
HRV Management Limited
Inskill Limited
International Fibre Centre Ltd
inveST Funds
John Batman Consultancy & Training Pty Ltd
Kitaya Holdings Pty Ltd
La Trobe International Pty Ltd
LMHA Network Limited
MAPS Group Limited
Medical Centre Development
Melbourne Business School Foundation Ltd
Melbourne University Publishing Ltd
Melbourne and Olympic Parks Trust
Melbourne Business School Foundation Ltd
Melbourne Business School Ltd
Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Trust
Melbourne Cricket Ground Trust
Melbourne Recital Centre Ltd
Meltech Services Limited 
Melton Entertainment Trust
Mildura Airport Pty Ltd
Monash Accommodation Services
Monash College Pty Ltd
Monash Commercial Pty Ltd
Monash Custodians Pty Ltd
Monash Educational Enterprises
Monash Health Research Precinc
Monash Investment Holdings
Monash Investment Trust
Monash Property South Africa
Monash South Africa Ltd
Monash University Foundation
Monash University Foundation Pty Ltd
Mt Eliza Graduate School of Business and Government Ltd
MU Student Union Ltd
National Institute of Circus Arts Ltd
NMIT International Limited
North Queensland Pipeline No 1 Pty Ltd, North Queensland Pipeline No 2 Pty Ltd
Northern Health Research, Training and Equipment Foundation
Northern Health Research, Training and Equipment Trust
Nossal Institute Limited
Peter MacCallum Cancer Foundation Ltd
Phytogene Pty Ltd
Prahran Market Pty Ltd
Private Equity 1 B Trust
Private Equity 1A Trust
Queen Victoria Market Pty Ltd
Queen Victoria Women's Centre Trust
Queensland Pipeline Pty Ltd
Recreational Fishing Licence Trust Fund
Regent Management Company Pty Ltd
Regional Kitchen Pty Ltd
Residential Independence Pty Ltd
Residential Independence Trust
Residents' Trust Fund
RMIT Drug Discovery Tech
RMIT Foundation
RMIT Link
RMIT Training Pty Ltd
RMIT Vietnam Holdings Pty Ltd
Rolling Stock (Victoria-VL) Pty Ltd
Rolling Stock (VL-1) Pty Ltd
Rolling Stock (VL-2) Pty Ltd
Rolling Stock (VL-3) Pty Ltd
Rolling Stock Holdings (Victoria) Pty Ltd
Royal Children's Hospital Education Institute Limited
Royal Melbourne Hospital Foundation Limited
School Mines Industries Ballarat
South East Water Corporation
Spatial Vision Innovations
State Sport Centres Trust
State Trustees Australia Foundation
State Trustees Australia Foundation Open Fund
State Trustees Common Funds
State Trustees Limited
Stawell District Hospital Foundation
STL Financial Services Limited
Streetsahead Cleaning Service
Sustainable Melbourne Trust Fund
Swinburne College Pty Ltd
Swinburne Intellectual Propert
Swinburne Ltd
Swinburne Student Amenities Ltd
Swinburne Ventures Limited
TAFE Kids Inc
Telematics Course Dev Fund
The Royal Children's Hospital Foundation Trust Funds
The Royal Women's Hospital Foundation Limited
The Royal Women's Hospital Foundation Trust Funds
The Winchelsea and District Nursing Home Society
Trust for Nature (Victoria)
UB Housing Pty Ltd
UM Commercialisation Pty Ltd
UM Commercialisation Trust
Unilink Ltd
UoM Commercial Ltd
V/Line Pty Ltd
VCAMM Limited
VERNet Pty Ltd
VET Development Centre Ltd
VFM Emerging Markets Trust
VFM Finance Trust
VFMC Australian Shares Trust
VFMC Balanced Fund
VFMC Capital Stable Fund
VFMC Enhanced Cash Trust
VFMC Equity Trust 1
VFMC Global Small Companies Trust
VFMC Growth Fund
VFMC Insurance Strategies Trust
VFMC Investment Trust I
VFMC Investment Trust II
VFMC Investment Trust IV
VFMC Investments Pty Ltd
VFMC Ontario Pty Ltd
VFMC Opportunistic Strategies Trust
VFMC Private Equity (Insurance) Trust 4
VFMC Private Equity (Super) Trust 4
VFMC Private Equity Trust 2004
VFMC Private Equity Trust 2006
VFMC Private Equity Trust 2007
VFMC UK Investment Trust
Vic Uni Enterprises Pty Ltd
Vic Uni Found Ltd
Vic Uni International Pty Ltd
Vic Uni of Tech (Singapore)
Victoria Comprehensive Cancer Centre
Victoria Comprehensive Cancer Centre Ltd
Victoria Major Events Company Limited
Victoria University Foundation
Victorian Arts Centre Trust
Victorian Institute of Sport Limited
Victorian Institute of Sport Trust
Victorian Traditional Owners Fund Limited
Victorian Traditional Owners Trust
Watermove Pty Ltd
Whole Time Medical Specialists Private Practice Scheme and Trust
William Angliss Pte Limited
Wimmera Development Association
Yarra Valley Water Corporation

Return to top 

Public bodies    

Adult Community and Further Education Board
Adult Multicultural Education Service
Alpine Resorts Co-ordinating Council
Architects' Registration Board of Victoria
Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Australian Grand Prix Corporation
CenITex
Centre for Adult Education
Cohuna Community Nursing Home
Commission for Children and Young People
Commissioner for Environmental Sustainability
Country Fire Authority
Dairy Food Safety Victoria
Domestic Building Indemnity Fund
Emerald Tourist Railway Board
Emergency Services Telecommunications Authority
Energy Safe Victoria
Falls Creek Alpine Resort Management Board
Film Victoria
Freedom of Information Commissioner
Greyhound Racing Victoria
Harness Racing Victoria
Health Purchasing Victoria
Heritage Council
Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission Victoria
Judicial College of Victoria
Lake Mountain Alpine Resort Management Board
Legal Practitioners Liability Committee
Legal Services Board
Legal Services Commissioner
Library Board of Victoria
Linking Melbourne Authority
Melbourne Market Authority
Melbourne Water Corporation
Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board
Metropolitan Planning Authority
Mount Baw Baw Alpine Resort Management Board
Mount Hotham Alpine Resort Management Board
Mt Buller and Mt Stirling Alpine Resort Management Board
Murray Valley Citrus Board
Murray Valley Wine Grape Industry Development Committee
Museums Board of Victoria
National Gallery of Victoria
Northern Victorian Fresh Tomato Industry Development Committee
Parks Victoria
Peter MacCallum Cancer Foundation
Phillip Island Nature Park
Places Victoria
Port of Hastings Development Authority
Port of Melbourne Corporation
PrimeSafe
Professional Standards Council
Public Transport Victoria
Residential Tenancies Bond
Roads Corporation
Royal Botanic Gardens Board
Rural Finance Corporation of Victoria
Sentencing Advisory Council
Shrine of Remembrance Trustees
State Electricity Commission
State Library of Victoria Foundation
Surveyors Registration Board of Victoria
Sustainability Victoria
Taxi Services Commission
The Anti Cancer Council of Victoria
Tourism Victoria
Transport Accident Commission
Transport Ticketing Authority
Treasury Corporation of Victoria
V/Line Corporation Pty Ltd
Veterinary Practitioners Registration Board of Victoria
VicForests
Victoria Legal Aid
Victoria State Emergency Service Authority
Victorian Assisted Reproductive Treatment Authority
Victorian Building Authority
Victorian Commission for Gambling and Liquor Regulation
Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority
Victorian Environmental Water Holder
Victorian Funds Management Corporation
Victorian Health Promotion Foundation
Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine
Victorian Institute of Forensic Mental Health
Victorian Law Reform Commission
Victorian Managed Insurance Authority
Victorian Pharmacy Authority
Victorian Plantations Corporation
Victorian Rail Track
Victorian Regional Channels Authority
Victorian Registration and Qualifications Authority
Victorian Responsible Gambling Foundation
Victorian Skills Commission
Victorian State Pool Account
Victorian Strawberry Industry Development Committee
Victorian Veterans Council
Victorian WorkCover Authority
VITS Languagelink
William Angliss Institute Foundation
Zoological Parks and Gardens Board

Return to top 

Public cemeteries    

Ballarat General Cemeteries Trust
Bendigo Cemeteries Trust
Geelong Cemeteries Trust
Mildura Cemetery Trust
The Greater Metropolitan Cemetery Trust
The Southern Metropolitan Cemetery Trust

Return to top 

Independent budget sector agencies    

Emergency Services Superannuation Board
Environment Protection Authority
Essential Services Commission
Funds in Court of the Supreme Court
Office of Police Integrity
Public Prosecutions Office
State Services Authority
Victoria Police
Victorian Electoral Commission
Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission
Victorian Ombudsman
Victorian Privacy Commissioner

Return to top 

Public hospitals and ambulance services               

Albury Wodonga Health
Alexandra District Hospital
Alfred Health
Alpine Health
Ambulance Victoria
Austin Health
Bairnsdale Regional Health Service
Ballarat Health Services
Barwon Health
Bass Coast Regional Health
Beaufort and Skipton Health Service
Beechworth Health Service
Benalla Health
Bendigo Health Care Group
Boort District Health
Calvary Health Care Bethlehem Limited
Casterton Memorial Hospital
Castlemaine Health
Central Gippsland Health Service
Cobram District Hospital
Cohuna District Hospital
Colac Area Health
Dental Health Services Victoria
Djerriwarrh Health Services
Dunmunkle Health Services
East Grampians Health Service
East Wimmera Health Service
Eastern Health
Echuca Regional Health
Edenhope and District Memorial Hospital
Gippsland Southern Health Service
Goulburn Valley Health
Heathcote Health
Hepburn Health Service
Hesse Rural Health Service
Heywood Rural Health
Inglewood and Districts Health Service
Kerang District Health
Kilmore and District Hospital
Kooweerup Regional Health Service
Kyabram & District Health Service
Kyneton District Health Service
Latrobe Regional Hospital
Lorne Community Hospital
Maldon Hospital
Mallee Track Health and Community Service
Mansfield District Hospital
Maryborough District Health Service
Melbourne Health
Mercy Public Hospitals Incorporated
Moyne Health Services
Nathalia District Hospital
Northeast Health Wangaratta
Northern Health
Numurkah District Health Service
Omeo District Hospital
Orbost Regional Health
Otway Health and Community Services
Peninsula Health
Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Portland District Health
Queen Elizabeth Centre
Robinvale District Health Services
Rochester and Elmore District Health Service
Rural Northwest Health
Seymour District Memorial Hospital
South Gippsland Hospital
South West Healthcare
Southern Health
St. Vincent's Hospital (Melbourne) Limited
Stawell Regional Health
Swan Hill District Health
Tallangatta Health Service
Terang and Mortlake Health Service
The Royal Children's Hospital
The Royal Victorian Eye & Ear Hospital
The Royal Women's Hospital
Timboon and District Healthcare Service
Tweddle Child and Family Health Service
Upper Murray Health and Community Services
West Gippsland Healthcare Group
West Wimmera Health Service
Western District Health Service
Western Health
Western Health Foundation Limited
Wimmera Health Care Group
Yarram and District Health Service
Yarrawonga District Health Service
Yea and District Memorial Hospital

Return to top 

Superannuation funds  

Emergency Services Superannuation Scheme
Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund

Return to top 

Universities and other educational institutions  

Advance TAFE
Bendigo Regional Institute of TAFE
Box Hill Institute of TAFE
Central Gippsland Institute of TAFE
Chisholm Institute of TAFE
Deakin Residential Services
Deakin University
Gordon Institute of TAFE
Goulburn Ovens Institute of TAFE
Holmesglen Foundation
Holmesglen Institute of TAFE
Kangan Institute of TAFE
La Trobe University
Melbourne Dental Clinic Ltd
Monash University
Northern Melbourne Institute of TAFE
Royal Melboune Institute of Technology
RMIT International University Vietnam
South West Institute of TAFE
Sunraysia Institute of TAFE
Swinburne University of Technology
UMELB Pte Ltd (Singapore)
University of Ballarat
University of Melbourne
Victoria University
Victorian Institute of Teaching
William Angliss Institute of TAFE
Wodonga Institute of TAFE

Return to top 

Waste and resource recovery groups     

Barwon South West Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Dhelkunya Dja Land Management Board
Gippsland  Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Goulburn Valley  Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Grampians Central  Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Gunaikurnai Traditional Owner Land Management Board
Iota Services Pty Ltd
Loddon Mallee  Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Metropolitan  Waste and Resource Recovery Group
North East  Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Yorta Yorta Traditional Owner Land Management Board

Return to top 

Water authorities and catchment management authorities           

Barwon Region Water Corporation
Central Gippsland Region Water Corporation
Central Highlands Region Water Corporation
City West Water Corporation
Coliban Region Water Corporation
Corangamite Catchment Management Authority
East Gippsland Catchment Management Authority
East Gippsland Region Water Corporation
Gippsland and Southern Region Water Corporation
Glenelg Hopkins Catchment Management Authority
Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority
Goulburn Valley Region Water Corporation
Goulburn-Murray Region Water Corporation
Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation
Lower Murray Water Corporation
Mallee Catchment Management Authority
Melbourne Water Corporation
North Central Catchment Management Authority
North East Catchment Management Authority
North East Region Water Corporation
Port Phillip & Westernport Catchment Management Authority
Smart Water Fund
South East Water Corporation
South Gippsland Region Water Corporation
Wannon Region Water Corporation
West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority
Western Water
Westernport Region Water Corporation
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Yarra Valley Water Corporation

Return to top 

Municipal councils          

Alpine Shire Council
Ararat Rural City Council
Ballarat City Council
Banyule City Council
Bass Coast Shire Council
Baw Baw Shire Council
Bayside City Council
Benalla Rural City Council
Boroondara City Council
Borough of Queenscliffe
Brimbank City Council
Buloke Shire Council
Campaspe Shire Council
Cardinia Shire Council
Casey City Council
Central Goldfields Shire Council
City of Whittlesea
Colac-Otway Shire Council
Corangamite Shire Council
Darebin City Council
East Gippsland Shire Council
Frankston City Council
Gannawarra Shire Council
Glen Eira City Council
Glenelg Shire Council
Golden Plains Shire Council
Greater Bendigo City Council
Greater Dandenong City Council
Greater Geelong City Council
Greater Shepparton City Council
Hepburn Shire Council
Hindmarsh Shire Council
Hobsons Bay City Council
Horsham Rural City Council
Hume City Council
Indigo Shire Council
Kingston City Council
Knox City Council
Latrobe City Council
Loddon Shire Council
Macedon Ranges Shire Council
Manningham City Council
Mansfield Shire Council
Maribyrnong City Council
Maroondah City Council
Melbourne City Council
Melton City Council
Mildura Rural City Council
Mitchell Shire Council
Moira Shire Council
Monash City Council
Moonee Valley City Council
Moorabool Shire Council
Moreland City Council
Mornington Peninsula Shire Council
Mount Alexander Shire Council
Moyne Shire Council
Murrindindi Shire Council
Nillumbik Shire Council
Northern Grampians Shire Council
Port Phillip City Council
Pyrenees Shire Council
South Gippsland Shire Council
Southern Grampians Shire Council
Stonnington City Council
Strathbogie Shire Council
Surf Coast Shire Council
Swan Hill Rural City Council
Towong Shire Council
Wangaratta Rural City Council
Warrnambool City Council
Wellington Shire Council
West Wimmera Shire Council
Whitehorse City Council
Wodonga City Council
Wyndham City Council
Yarra City Council
Yarra Ranges Shire Council
Yarriambiack Shire Council

Return to top 

Regional library corporations     

Casey-Cardinia Regional Library Corporation                                                         
Corangamite Regional Library Corporation                                                            
Eastern Regional Library Corporation                                                                
Geelong Regional Library Corporation                                                                
Goulburn Valley Regional Library Corporation                                                        
High Country Library Corporation                                                                    
North Central Goldfields Regional Library Corporation                                               
West Gippsland Regional Library Corporation                                                         
Whitehorse-Manningham Regional Library Corporation                                                  
Wimmera Regional Library Corporation                                                                
Yarra Plenty Regional Library Corporation                                                           

Return to top

Associated entities

VAGO may also call for information from any person or body that provides services or performs functions for, or on behalf of, an authority, or on behalf of the state, for which an authority is responsible, including:

  • a contracted service provider or sub-contractor of the authority
  • an agent or delegate of the authority
  • the holder of a concession granted by the authority
  • a trustee of the authority
  • a person or body that has entered into:
    (i) a partnership; or
    (ii) an arrangement for sharing of profits; or
    (iii) a union of interest; or
    (iv) a co-operative arrangement; or
    (v) a joint venture; or
    (vi) a reciprocal concession—with the authority
  • a third party contractor.

Return to top

 

......

Last updated on 13/10/2016